.:: Crews and Squadron Roster ::.


  • Crew ONE
  • Crew TWO
  • Crew THREE
  • Crew FOUR
  • Crew SIX
  • Squadron Roster
  •  


     

    .:: Crew ONE ::.

     

     

    Crew ONE - Tap To Enlarge Thumbnail


    FRONT ROW - LEFT TO RIGHT: LT Marlow, CDR Dunnam (Commanding Officer) and LT Whittaker

    BACK ROW - LEFT TO RIGHT: LT(jg) Avelone, AO3 Perry Young, ADR1 Sam Gore, ATC Jerry Tripp and LT(jg) Catalono

     

    Crew ONE - Tap To Enlarge Thumbnail

     



    [RETURN TO TOP OF PAGE]

    Bronze Star AwardPurple Heart RecipientsNavy Air MedalMeritorious Unit CommendationVietnam Service MedalRepublic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross Unit CitationRepublic of Vietnam Civil Action Unit CitationRepublic of Vietnam Campaign Medal

     

    .:: Crew TWO ::.

     

     

    Crew ONE - Tap To Enlarge Thumbnail


    FRONT ROW - LEFT TO RIGHT: LT Crieghton (Navigator), LT Delatour (Co-Pilot), CDR Nystrom (Executive Officer - Pilot) and LT(jg) Boucher (Bombardier)

    BACK ROW - LEFT TO RIGHT: ADR1 Jose Nolasko (Plane Captain), AO2 Al Smith (Tail Gunner), AT2 Gerry Ream (Radioman) and AOC Bob Holdman (Waist Gunner)

     

    Crew ONE - Tap To Enlarge Thumbnail

     



    [RETURN TO TOP OF PAGE]

    Bronze Star AwardPurple Heart RecipientsNavy Air MedalMeritorious Unit CommendationVietnam Service MedalRepublic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross Unit CitationRepublic of Vietnam Civil Action Unit CitationRepublic of Vietnam Campaign Medal

     

    .:: Crew THREE ::.

     

     

    Crew ONE - Tap To Enlarge Thumbnail


    FRONT ROW - LEFT TO RIGHT: AE2 Chester Grabowski, AO3 Del Bloss and AMH1 J.J. Twomey

    BACK ROW - LEFT TO RIGHT: LCDR Steve Loftus, LT Bill "Tex" Livingston, LT Hal Krosno and LT(jg) Richard Karch

     

    Crew ONE - Tap To Enlarge Thumbnail

     



    [RETURN TO TOP OF PAGE]

    Bronze Star AwardPurple Heart RecipientsNavy Air MedalMeritorious Unit CommendationVietnam Service MedalRepublic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross Unit CitationRepublic of Vietnam Civil Action Unit CitationRepublic of Vietnam Campaign Medal

     

    .:: Crew FOUR ::.

     

     

    Crew ONE - Tap To Enlarge Thumbnail


    FRONT ROW - LEFT TO RIGHT: AO1 Stan Sanders, AT1 Dave Clingerman, AD1 Dave Berry and AE1 Charles Lazusky

    BACK ROW - LEFT TO RIGHT: LT(jg) Breen, LT Swensen, LCDR Wisniewski and LT Mark Pista

    Dates and stops for the final flight of VAH-21 A/C BUNO 145902 "Iron Butterfly"

        7 June 1969 - Depart Cam Rahn Bay RVN to NS Sangley Point, Philippines. Aircraft stripped for Trans PAC.

        17 June 1969 - Depart NS Sangley Point, Philippines to NAS Agana, Guam.

        18 June 1969 - Depart NAS Agana, Guam to Wake Island.

        19 June 1969 - Depart Wake Island to NAS Midway Island.

        19 June 1969 - Depart NAS Midway Island to NAS Barbers Point, Hawaii. Aircraft down for wing tip fuel tank transfer pump. Awaiting shipment from NAS Alameda, CA.

        27 June 1969 - Depart NAS Barbers Point, Hawaii to NAS Alameda, California.

        27 June 1969 - Depart NAS Alameda, California to Tucson, AZ. Crew rest and picked up other VAH-21 crew wanting ride to East Coast.

        28 June 1969 - Depart Tucson, AZ. to Lecbourne, OH. AO1 Dave Berry Departed.

        28 June 1969 - Depart Ohio to NAS/NATC Patuxent River, Maryland an then transferred Aircraft to NATC. Crew departed for new duty stations.

    Pictures and text supplied by AO1 Stan Sanders.

     

    Crew ONE - Tap To Enlarge Thumbnail


    FRONT ROW - LEFT TO RIGHT: LT(jg) Swensen, LCDR Wisniewski and LT(jg) Pista

    BACK ROW - LEFT TO RIGHT: AT1 Dave Clingerman (Radio), AO1 Stan Sanders (Tail Gunner), AD2 Dave Berry (Plane Captain) and AE2 Charles Lazusky (Waist Gunner)

    Pictures and text supplied by AO1 Stan Sanders.

     



    [RETURN TO TOP OF PAGE]

    Bronze Star AwardPurple Heart RecipientsNavy Air MedalMeritorious Unit CommendationVietnam Service MedalRepublic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross Unit CitationRepublic of Vietnam Civil Action Unit CitationRepublic of Vietnam Campaign Medal

     

    .:: Crew SIX ::.

     

     

    Crew ONE - Tap To Enlarge Thumbnail


    FRONT ROW - LEFT TO RIGHT: AT1 Mike Daugherty, ADR2 Jerry McLaughlin and AO3 Rich Gadomski

    BACK ROW - LEFT TO RIGHT: Lt Paul Gutzmer, LT Dale Rowand, LT(jg) John M. McLain and LT(jg) Joel Weir

     



    [RETURN TO TOP OF PAGE]

    Bronze Star AwardPurple Heart RecipientsNavy Air MedalMeritorious Unit CommendationVietnam Service MedalRepublic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross Unit CitationRepublic of Vietnam Civil Action Unit CitationRepublic of Vietnam Campaign Medal

     

    .:: SQUADRON ROSTER ::.

     

    A

    AMS3 ADAME, Manuel I.  -  ATC ADAMS, Luther E.  -  AX3 ADCOCK, Jr., Jacob L.  -  LT(jg) AVALLONE, Andrew J.  -  AMS3 AYERS, Benny C.

    B

    AE2 BAHM, Justin W.  -  AMS2 BAKER, Archie L.  -  Tech BARNETT, Alan  -  AT1 BARRON, Bernard J.  -  AO3 BARTH, Richard M.  -  ADR1 BARTLEY, William R.  -  Tech BAXTER, Jack W.  -  PT3 BAYLE, Donoval G.  -  AT1 BECK, Wallace R.  -  YN1 BENN, Irwin C.  -  Tech BERGMAN, Bruce, H  -  ADR1 BERRY, Lawrence D.  -  YN3 BERLAND, Barry M.  -  ADR1 BIGGERSTAFF, Robert A.  -  ATN2 BLACK, Thomas A.  -  AO3 BLOSS, Del  -  PH1 BOETTCHER, Richard J.  -  ADR2 BOLLINGER, Frederic R.  -  AE2 BORCKY, David J.  -  BORN, Wallace  -  Tech BOSOMWORTH, Chuck  -  LT(jg) BOUCHEY, David O.  -  LT BOURDO, John D.  -  LT BOYER, John E.  -  AN BRACKNEY, Ronald D.  -  AK1 BRADLEY, Billy A.  -  LT(jg) BREEN, Edward J.  -  ATN3 BRETT, Barry  -  BRIGGS, Douglas E.  -  AT1 BRITTS, James E.  -  ATN2 BROUGHTON, Robert C.  -  AK1 BRULE, Ronald J.  -  LCDR BRUNE, Charles M.  -  LT BURCH, O.P.  -  Tech BURKHOLDER, Terry

    C

    AN CABLE, David  -  LT CALISE, Victor E.P.  -  PR3 CAMERON, Marlin R.  -  AN CAPPS, Jerry M.  -  AMS2 CARTERM, Lowell D.  -  ADJ3 CARDINALIM, Clifford F.  -  CSSN CARROLLM, Roy F.  -  YN2 CASANTAM, Robert L.  -  LT CATALANO, George F.  -  AMH2 CHENAULT, Donald G.  -  AN CHRISTIE, Thomas C.  -  AT1 CLINGERMAN, Dave A.  -  AO1 COKE, William E.  -  PHAN CONDON, Bruce H.  -  Tech COLVIN, Dave  -  AK2 COOK, Donald M.  -  AN CORBIN, Arthur L.  -  LT CREIGHTON, Thomas A.  -  LT CROSSKNO, Hal L.  -  AN CRUZIGNACIO, P.  -  AN CUNLIFFE, Ronald C.

    D

    AT1 DAUGHERTY, Michael A.  -  AE1 DAVEY, David N.  -  Tech DAVIS, Dennis E.  -  AMS3 DAY, Kenneth M.  -  AN DECKER, Richard E.  -  LT DELATOUR, Frank A.  -  ADCS DETRAZ, John T.  -  AQB2 DEVERSE, Michael P.  -  ADJ2 DICKERSON, George L.  -  AMH3 DOERING, Lawrence L.  -  AOC DOGGETT, Al B.  -  ADR3 DONALDSON, Charles E.  -  AME3 DORR, David C.  -  LCDR DORSEY, Ed B.  -  ADJ3 DREHER, David A.  -  LT(jg) DRIVER, W.F.  -  CDR Dunnan, Neville D.

    E

    AN EBERSOLE, Paul L.  -  EISEN, Hugh (Ike) B.  -  AN EUTSLER, James D.

    F

    AT1 FARLEY, Edward D.  -  AN FENNELL, Robert J.  -  Tech FIGOR, Russ  -  ADR2 FOGARTY, Thomas F.  -  AT1 FORSAITH, Edward R.  -  CDR FORSMAN, Arvid E.  -  AN FOX, David L.  -  FRANCIS, Bert  -  ATR2 FREDETTE, Richard L.  -  LT(jg) FREED, Mike L.  -  Tech FREEMAN, Jack

    G

    AO3 GADOMSKI, Richard C.  -  AT1 GANDY, Clifford L.  -  ADR3 GARDNER, Terry S.  -  Tech GEISEL, Paul  -  ATN3 GILLETTE, Donald A.  -  LT GIORDANO, Gerry K.  -  ADR1 GORE, Sam S.  -  AE2 GRABOWSKI, Chester L.  -  GREEN, Ernie  -  AN GREMILLION, Jerry P.  -  GREENBURG, Sam  -  AMS3 GRILLO, Joseph R.  -  AN GUARINO, Angelo (Skip)  -  LT GUTZMER, Paul R.

    H

    AN HALL, Michael D.  -  YN2 HART, Richard S.  -  ATC HARRISON, Merle K.  -  PH1 HARVEY, William G.  -  AT1 HAWKINS, Leo M.  -  ATN3 HEELY, Raymond G.  -  LT HENSEN, Hans H.  -  PR2 HOBBY, James D.  -  HOFFMAN, Richard F.  -  AOC HOLDMAN, Robert J.  -  AXC HOLLAND, Eugene A.  -  AN HOMEYER, William C.  -  LT HORST, Jr. Julian L.

    I

    AQB2 IVES, Harwood S.

    J

    AMS3 JACKSON, Terry J.  -  ADJC JENKINS, Gordon K.  -  LT JEWETT, Dave S.  -  ATC JONES, James R.  -  AE3 JONES, Robert T.

    K

    LT KARCH, Richard J.  -  PN3 KAUSALIK, James L.  -  ADJ1 KILGORE, James M.  -  AMH3 KOENIG, Terry J.  -  ADJ2 KREYKES, Lawrence L.

    L

    YN3 LANGLOIS, Bernard A.  -  AO1 LAUR, William L.  -  AE1 LAZUSKY, Charles J.  -  AO2 LENART, Peter  -  LT LENCES, David B.  -  AT1 LETTERMAN, David A.  -  LT LEVINGSTON, Jr. C.W.  -  AN LINCE, Gary R.  -  LCDR LOFTUS, Steve F.  -  AZC LONG, Joseph E.  -  ADR2 LOPEZ, Mike A.  -  AO2 LOPEZ, Samuel R.  -  AKC LOUGHRAN, Thomas P.  -  ADR2 LUNDY, Elmer E.

    M

    YN3 MALIN, Leonard L.  -  AE3 MARGITA, James E.  -  LT MARLOWE, Gilbert M.  -  AK3 MARSHALL, Gordon B.  -  AEC MARTIN, Jr. Charles T.  -  ADR1 MAYWHORT, David F.  -  LT(jg) McLAIN, John M.  -  ADR2 McLAUGHLIN, Jerry L.  -  ATN3 McVay, John A.  -  AE1 MELLO, John C.  -  ATR2 MERRIWEATHER, Phillip G.  -  PH2 MEYENBURG, Curtis W.  -  ATN3 MICHELE, Roger B.  -  AN MILLER, Lynn C.  -  ATC MILLER, Richard M.  -  PH3 MITCHELL, Michael D.  -  ADR2 MONETTE, John J.  -  ATN3 MUSICK, James C.

    N

    ADR1 NOLASCO, Jose A.  -  CDR NYSTROM, Frederick L.  -  CWO2 NORTHRUP, Donald J.

    O

    LT OBERLANDER, Cliff L.  -  AO3 OSBORN, Robert M.  -  ATR3 OWENBY, Jr. Clyde L.

    P

    Tech PACO, Frank A.  -  AO3 PALKO, Nick P.  -  AZ3 PARKER, Franklin H.  -  AQ1 PERRIN, Allan C.  -  AN PERRY, William T.  -  LCDR PHILLIPS, Reed M.  -  AN PISA, Nicholas  -  LT PISTA, Mark B.  -  PRC POOL, Ken W.  -  ADR3 PRACHT, David E.

    Q



    R

    AT1 REAM, Gerald R.  -  PR1 REED, Peter A.  -  LT(jg) REID, Jack R.  -  REINE, Marvin C.  -  AT1 REMBOLT, Danny L.  -  ADR2 REYNOLDS, James A.  -  ADJ3 RHOADS, James E.  -  YN1 RHODES, Richard M.  -  AEC RICCIO, Mike A.  -  AN RIDDICK, John A.  -  LCDR ROACH, John C.  -  LT Robb, Jr. William S.  -  HM1 Rodriques, Eugene A.  -  AT1 ROSS, William SR  -  LT ROWAND, Dale F.  -  AN ROWE, Robert B.  -  AMH1 RUTAN, David C.

    S

    AN SANDOVAL, Enrique C.  -  AMS2 SANDERS, Richard L.  -  AO1 SANDERS, Stanley G.  -  AE2 SCHMITT, Joseph E.  -  AT1 SCHINDLER, Frederick J.  -  Tech SCHRINER, Dave  -  AQB2 SEAMAN, Timothy J.  -  ATR2 SEAY, Arnold E.  -  AK3 SEELEY, Ronald F.  -  AEC SENTENEY, Ward L.  -  AO3 SHAY, Michael O.  -  AO3 SLAVIN, Michael T.  -  ATN2 SHEEHAN, Joseph D.  -  AMS2 SHERMAN, Robert A.  -  AXAN SHYER, Eric B.  -  SHINE, Eugene  -  AN SIBLEY, Lawrence E.  -  AO2 SMITH, Allan G.  -  PN1 SMITH, Robert J.  -  SMITHEY, Bill J.H.  -  SD3 SORIANO, Wilfredo R.  -  ADJ2 STAIGER, Raymond J.  -  Tech STANLEY, Bob  -  LT SWENSEN, Donald L.

    T

    AMS3 TAYLOR, Ervie D.  -  AT1 TAYLOR, Linley C.  -  AEC THOMAS, Glen E.  -  LT TIMONEY, Edward N.  -  AN TODD, Stephen O.  -  ATC TRIPP, Gerald L.  -  AMH1 TWOMEY, Joseph J.

    U

    ATC USHER, Jack L.

    V

    LCDR VERMILLION, John E.  -  AE2 VIERNEZ, Larry J.  -  ATC VINSON, Al L.

    W

    LT(jg) WIER, III Joel (Buddy) A.  -  AE2 WEST, Doren L.  -  AMH2 WHITAKER, Gerald M.  -  ATC WHITLOCK, Jr.  -  ROBERT, E.L.  -  LT WHITTAKER, Ronald G.  -  ADJ2 WIGLEY, Larry E.  -  AE3 WILHELM, Michael L.  -  AN WILHOUR, Alan J.  -  ADJ1 WILLIAMS, Henry  -  AMH2 WILLIAMS, Robert D.  -  AMS3 WILSON, Thomas A.  -  LCDR WINN, Perry R.  -  LCDR WISNIEWSKI, Sylvester S.  -  AZ2 WOLFE, Dennis W.  -  ADR2 WRIGHT, Ronald A.

    X



    Y

    ADR2 YATES, John L.  -  AO3 YEARTY, "Buzz" Mike  -  Tech YOAK, Ralph  -  Tech YOAKLEY, Ralph  -  AO2 YOUNG, Perry C.  -  ATN2 YOUNKER, Garry K.  -  AMHC YUHAS, John J.

    Z

    Tech ZAVALA, Tom



    [RETURN TO TOP OF PAGE]

    Bronze Star AwardPurple Heart RecipientsNavy Air MedalMeritorious Unit CommendationVietnam Service MedalRepublic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross Unit CitationRepublic of Vietnam Civil Action Unit CitationRepublic of Vietnam Campaign Medal

     

    VAH-21 Member's Only